Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy covers how the Bloomsday Festival will use personal information that is collected when you use the www.bloomsdayfestival.ie website. The policy complies with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended or superseded, including from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation) and other related legislation. If we want to use your data for any purpose outside of the terms of this policy, we will ask you first.

The Bloomsday Festival fully respects your right to privacy and will collect no personal information about you when you visit this website, unless you volunteer personal details while using our online forms e.g. when subscribing to our MailChimp mailing list, when booking events. If you sign up to our mailing list, we will use your personal information to send you newsletter with information on events, and news which may be of interest to you.  Our newsletter always contains an unsubscribe option.

When you place an order via the Bloomsday Festival event pages, we ask you to provide some personal information which is necessary to process your order or event booking. Debit and credit card information is not stored by the Bloomsday Festival. We only use the information you give us to facilitate your order or event booking. On line orders are facilitated by Pay Pal and Shopify.

You may choose to provide us with personal information in an e-mail message to one of the addresses listed throughout our website. We use that information only to respond to your message and not for any other purposes. Your personal information is not shared with outside parties.

Technical details in connection with your visit are logged automatically by our website provider Squarespace and by Google Analytics for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify individual website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items: the IP address of the your computer (an IP address is the number automatically assigned to your computer when you are surfing the web); the type of browser and operating system used to access our site (for example Internet Explorer, Firefox, Windows, Linux); the date and time of when you access our site; the pages you visit; and the website from which you accessed our site including any search terms used.

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the type of technology our visitors use. We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information. Any such statistics will not include any personally identifying information.

You are able to access third party sites through links on our website. The Bloomsday Festival is not responsible for and makes no representations concerning the condition of and content of, or products offered at the third party site or their commitment to Privacy Laws. Any link from the Bloomsday Festival’s website does not indicate, expressly or implicitly, that the Bloomsday Festival endorses the site or the products or services offered there. You access a third party site at your own risk. It is recommended you check the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the sites you visit independently.

If you would like to know what data the Bloomsday Festival holds about you, please email info@jamesjoyce.ie to submit a subject access request. Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be processed as soon as possible.

We ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Irish Data Protection Act (1988), and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003). The data controller is The James Joyce Cultural Centre. If you have any queries regarding this please email the manager.

It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, the Bloomsday Festivalwill adhere to best practice regarding the applicable Data Protection legislation.

The information on this page was last updated on Wednesday 23 May 2018.

For more information, contact info@jamesjoyce.ie or call +353 1 878 8547